Home / News / Industry News / Understand the CCTV Cables manufacturers meaning of

Understand the CCTV Cables manufacturers meaning of

Update:19 Jun 2018
Summary:

Understand the CCTV Cables manufacturers meaning of A a […]

Understand the CCTV Cables manufacturers meaning of A and B in fiber converter
What is the meaning of the A, B letters on the fiber converter model or transceiver? Today Xiao Bian will introduce you to the real meaning of the letters A and B in the converter.
And A, B. Only single mode single fiber will be used. Because a single-mode single-fiber converter is transmitted through a core fiber, both transmitted and received light are transmitted through a single fiber core at the same time. In this case, two kinds of wavelengths of light must be used to achieve normal communication.
Therefore, the wavelength of light emitted by the optical module of the single-mode single-fiber converter has two, generally 1310 nm/1550 nm, and the long-distance is 1490 nm/1550 nm.
There will be differences between the two ends of the interconnection of such a pair of converters. One end transceiver transmits 1310nm to receive 1550nm, and the other end transmits 1550nm and receives 1310nm.
It is convenient for the user to distinguish, and generally it will be replaced by letters. The A-end (1310nm/1550nm) and the B-end (1550nm/1310nm) appeared.
The user must use AB pairing. AA or BB connection is not allowed.
There are two kinds of optical fiber converters classified according to the number of optical fiber cores. One is a single-mode dual-fiber optical fiber converter and the other is a single-mode single fiber optical fiber converter.